Recognised by Govt. of India & Medical Council of India, New Delhi Affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore  
  24X7 Helpline - +91-80-61854102 / 101
 
 
Sports
 
Play Ground Available

Indore & Outdoor Games Facilities Available
Indore Games : Chess, Table Tennis, Caroms
Outdoor Games : Football, Cricket, Throw Ball, Volly Ball, Ball Badmintom

Gymnasium facilities Available


Department of Physical Education & Sports Science

The oxford Medical College, Hospital and research centre

Some importance message about department from 2014 t0 2019

Organized events at our campus

S.No

Events

Level

Venue & Date

1

Intramural sports and games

for students and staff

Annual sports

TOMCH .Attibele

March 17th to 29th .2016

2

Annual Athletic meet 2016

For staff & students

Track & field (TOMCH)

30.03.2016

3

Independence day

At our campus

TOMCH

August 15th .2016

4

Badminton (Men &women)

RGUHS Bangalore

Reliance Badminton Club.Bannerghatta

September 7 & 8.2016

5

Fresher’s day sports

For fresher students

TOMCH

October 11th to 15th 2016

6

Republic day

At our campus

TOMCH

January 26th .2017

7

Intramural sports and games

for students and staff

Annual sports

TOMCH .Attibele

March 3rd to 24th 2017

8

Annual Athletic meet 2017

For staff & students

Track & field (TOMCH)

29.03.2017

9

1st memorial founder chairman sports Tournament

For staff & Studnets

TOMCH

May 12th to 16th .2017

10

International yoga celebration

For all

TOMCH.

June 21st .2017

11

Independence day

At our campus

TOMCH

August 15th .2017

12

Kabaddi-(Men)

RGUHS Bangalore

TOMCH

September 1st &2nd .2017

13

Fresher’s day sports

For fresher students

TOMCH

September 8th to14th .2017

14

Republic day

At our campus

TOMCH

January 26th .2018

15

Intramural sports and games

for students and staff

Annual sports

TOMCH .Attibele

January 1st to march 30th .2018

16

Annual Athletic meet 2018

For staff & students

Track & field (TOMCH)

April 10.2018

17

2nd memorial founder chairman sports Tournament

For staff & Students

TOMCH

May 12th to 16th .2018

18

International yoga celebration

For all

TOMCH.

June 21st .2018

19

Chess for( Boys& girls )

RGUHS .Bangalore

TOMCH

August9th &10th .2018

20

Independence day

At our campus

TOMCH

August 15th .2018

Participation from our studentsí side

S.No

Events

Date & Venue

Level

Position

1

Foot ball (M)

Volley Ball (M)

Volley Ball (W)

Lawn Tennis (M)

Throw Ball ( W)

Basket Ball ( M)

Chess (M& W)

Table Tennis (M)

Table Tennis (W)

Sri devaraj urs medical college .Kolar

25-27.08.2016

PLEXUS-ZK16

Inter medical level sports

3rd place

Runners

3rd place

Winners up

3rd place

3rd place

Runners-up

Runners up

4th place

2

Basket Ball ( M)

Dayananda sager dental college .Bangalore 21-22.09.2016

RGUHS Sports

Semi final

3

Badminton( M &W)

TOMCH&RC. Attibele

7-8.09.2016

RGUHS Sports

3rd Place

4

Cricket ( M)

ST Johns Medical college ,Bangalore 26-09.2016 to 07.10.2016

RGUHS Sports

Semi final

5

Chess ( M &W)

T.Johns Nursing ,Bangalore .22.09.2016

RGUHS Sports

4th Place

6

Foot Ball (M)

ST John’s Medical college ,Bangalore 18.10.2016 to 20.10.2016.

RGUHS Sports

Semi final

7

Kabaddi ( M)

Dayanda sagar dental

Bangalore.05-05.10.2016

RGUHS Sports

Semi final

8

Table Tennis

Sri devaraj urs medical college.Kolar.25-26.10.2016

RGUHS Sports

Runners Up

9

Volley Ball ( M)

Raja Rajeshwari Medical college. Bangalore.13-14.09.2016

RGUHS Sports

Semi final

10

Basket ball ( M)

BMC.Bangalore .08-09.08.2017

RGUHS Sports

3rd place

11

Chess ( M & W)

T. John Nursing .bangalore.18-19.08.2017

RGUHS Sports

3rd place

12

Foot ball (M)

Raja Rajeshwari medical College.Bangalore ,22-24.08.2017

RGUHS Sports

Semi final

13

Kabaddi (M)

TOMCH &RC .Attibel

1-2.09.2017

RGUHS Sports

Winners up

14

Table Tennis( M & W)

Dr.Ambedkar amedical College,Bangalore.8-9.09.2017

RGUHS Sports

Runners up

15

Volley ball ( M)

Dayananda sagar dental .Bangalore.20-21.09.2017

RGUHS Sports

Semi final

16

Badminton ( M &W)

M.S.Ramaiya Medical College.Bangalore 28-30.09.2017

RGUHS Sports

3rd place

17

Foot ball (M)

Volley Ball (M)

Volley Ball (W)

Lawn Tennis (M)

Throw Ball ( W)

Basket Ball ( M)

Chess (M& W)

Table Tennis (M)

Table Tennis (W)

Badminton .Staff

Kabaddi

Sri devaraj urs medical college .Kolar

13.15.sep.2017

KREE DOT SAC/2017

South India level

3rd place

Runners

3rd place

Winners

Runners

Runners up

Runners-up

Runners up

4th place

3rd place

Runners Up

18

Cricket ( M)

Sri Balagangadhranatha Swamy Medical College,

4-10.october .2017

RGUHS Sports

Semi final

19

Basket Ball (M)

Dayanada sagar dental

18.&19.09.2018

RGUHS Sports

3rd Place

20

Badminton (M &W)

SEA college of nursing ,K.R.Puram .17.&18.08.2018

RGUHS Sports

semifinal

21

Cricket ( M)

RRMC.Bangalore.4 th to 13.10.2018

RGUHS Sports

3rd place

22

Chess ( M & W)

TOMCH.Attibele.9th & 10th 08.2018.

RGUHS Sports

Runners up

23

Foot Ball ( M)

St Johns Medical.17 th 20th 09.2018

RGUHS Sports

Semi final

24

Kabaddi ( M)

SDUM.Kolar.1st & 2nd .08.2018

RGUHS Sports

Runners Up

25

Table Tennis ( M &W)

BGS global institute of medical science .Bangalore .11 & 12 .09.2018

RGUHS Sports

3rd Place

26

Volley Ball ( M)

BMC.Bangalore .30 &31.08.2018

RGUHS Sports

Semi final

RGUHS Karnataka Stale level Tournament participation

S.NO

Events

Category

Venue & Date

Position

1

Basket Ball

Men

JJ.Medical College.Davenagere

11-15.04.2018

3rd place

2

Hand Ball

Men

RRMC.Bangalore19-20.11.2018

Winners

Top level Achievements of our teamsí from2014-2018

S.No

Events

Category

Merit

Venue & Date

1

Kabaddi

Men-RGUHS

Winners

TOMCH.

1-2.09.2017

2

Hand Ball

Men-RGUHS

Winners

RRMC.Bangalore19-20.11.2018

3

Kabaddi

Men-RGUHS

Runners

SDUM.Kolar.1st & 2nd .08.2018

4

Chess

Women-RGUHS

Runners

TOMCH.Attibele.9th & 10th 08.2018.

5

Table Tennis

Men-RGUHS

Runners

Sri devaraj urs medical college .Kolar

25-26.10.2016

Volley Ball

Lawn Tennis

Table Tennis

Chess

Men

Men

Men

Men&Women

Runners

Winners

Runners

Runners

Sri devaraj urs medical college .Kolar

25-27.08.2016

PLEXUS-ZK16

Volley Ball

Lawn Tennis

Throw Ball

Basket Ball

Chess

Table Tennis

Kabaddi

Men

Men

Women

Men

Men &Women

Men

Men

Runners

Winners

Runners

Runners

Runners

Runners

Runners

Sri devaraj urs medical college .Kolar

13.15.sep.2017

KREE DOT SAC/2017

Individual Achievements of TOMCH Students from 2014-2018

These are the students have participated in inter university tournament on behalf of RGUHS Team

S.NO

Name of the Students

Year Branch

Events

Achivemtns level

Venue & Date

1

Amruth Gowda

IV .MBBS

Lawn Tennis

Inter university

Saveetha university .Chennai.tamil Nadu

13-16.10.2016

2

Shashank Gowda

IV.MBBS

Volley Ball

Inter University

Mahatma Gandhi University .Kottayam.Kerala

2-6.12.2016

3

P.Ganesh

IV.MBBS

Kabaddi

Inter university

Bangalore north university ,Karnataka. 12 -15.11.2018

4

Pramish menon

IV.MBBS

Foot Ball

Inter university

Sathyabama university .Chennai.Tamil Nadu.

12-15.10.2018

5

Sharath.BS

IV.MBBS

Cricket

Inter university

Andhra university.

17-24.11.2018

6

Chathur .N.Ravanikar

II.MBBS

Basket Ball

Inter university

SRM. University,Chennai.Tamil Nadu .22-26.10.2018

7

Ajay.E

II.MBBS

Volley Ball

Inter university

SRM. University,Chennai.Tamil Nadu .8-12.11.2018

8

P.Shreyas

IV.MBBS

Marathon Race

Bangalore level. Silver medal

Khel india

.Electronic city .Bangalore .

8.10.2017

EXPLORE
FACILITIES
QUICK LINKS CONTACT US

P: +91-80-61854102/101
E: president@theoxford.edu
W: : www.theoxfordmedical.org

© The Oxford Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre. | All Right Reserved
Designed & Maintained by Nitamicrotek